Press

STEFANIK ENDORSED BY OVER 100 ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY LOCAL ELECTED OFFICIALS INCLUDING REPUBLICANS, DEMOCRATS, AND INDEPENDENTS

July 9, 2020

St. Lawrence County: Congresswoman Elise Stefanik has been endorsed by 106 St. Lawrence County local elected officials for re-election to Congress. The endorsements include Republicans, Independents, and Democrats from every town across St. Lawrence County.

These endorsements highlight the strong bipartisan, grassroots support for Congresswoman Stefanik across St. Lawrence County and the North Country as a whole. Congresswoman Stefanik works hard to earn each and every vote from voters who recognize her strong bipartisan record and hyper-focus on local issues and real results.

“As a member of the St. Lawrence County Board of Legislators I am personally proud to endorse Elise Stefanik’s bid for re-election to the United States Congress,” said Joseph Lightfoot (R), County Legislator, District 3. “During her tenure as congresswoman she has stood strongly for the rule of law, supported our military families, our veterans, the military presence and expansion of Fort Drum, and she continues to be a strong voice for the needs of our farming community as well as cross border trade.”

“I have chosen to endorse Congresswoman Stefanik based on her record of results,” said Shelly Youngs (I), Mayor of Hammond. “Elise has demonstrated time and time again that she’ll stand firmly to protect our constitution and the rule of law. Elise’s attention to detail and bi-partisan success has raised the bar for our congressional representatives and I look forward to her next year in office.”

“I am proud to stand with my many local elected officials and colleagues in endorsing Elise Stefanik for Congress,” said Daniel Skamperle (D), City Council, City of Ogdensburg. “Along with her strong advocacy for our second amendment, work with labor unions, and legislative successes, Congresswoman Stefanik has proved beyond a doubt her capacity to lead. Elise has well represented the North Country’s values for three terms and I’m confident she will continue to deliver results in a fourth.”

“I’m honored to work with these St. Lawrence County leaders on so many bipartisan results for the county, and I’m honored to earn each of these endorsements for my re-election campaign,” said Congresswoman Stefanik. “I work with Republicans, Democrats, and Independents to deliver real results for the North Country. This stands in stark contrast with my opponent, Taxin’ Tedra Cobb, who only has the support of far-Left radicals and Hollywood liberals. I am overwhelmed by the continued support for my re-election campaign, and am looking forward to continuing my work in Congress next year.”

The full list of 106 St. Lawrence County endorsements is below:

Brooks Bigwarfe, County Sheriff, St Lawrence County

Sandra Santamoor, County Clerk, St Lawrence County

James Reagen, County Legislator, District 1

David Forsythe, County Legislator, District 2

Joseph Lightfoot, County Legislator, District 3

William Sheridan, County Legislator, District 4

Larry Denesha, County Legislator, District 6

Kevin Acres, County Legislator, District 8

Rita Curran, County Legislator, District 15

Timothy White, Town Supervisor, Russell

Harry Turnbull, Town Supervisor, Rossie

Dave Spilman Jr., Town Supervisor, Gouverneur

Jan Lennox, Town Supervisor, Edwards

Rick Newvine, Town Supervisor, Fowler

Charles Hooven, Town Supervisor, Clifton

Irene Hargrave, Town Supervisor, De Peyster

Ron Bertram, Town Supervisor, Hammond

Susan Wood, Town Supervisor, Hopkinton

William D. Nelson, Town Supervisor, Lisbon

Frank Putman, Town Supervisor, Morristown

Alfred Nichols, Town Supervisor, Oswegatchie

Clark Decker, Town Supervisor, Stockholm

Mike Skelly, City Mayor, Ogdensburg

Shelly Youngs, Village Mayor, Hammond

Michael Hammond, Village Mayor, Rensselaer Falls

Steven Fisher, City Council, City of Ogdensburg

Michael Powers, City Council, City of Ogdensburg

Daniel Skamperle, City Council, City of Ogdensburg

William Dillabough, City Council, City of Ogdensburg

John Rishe, City Council, City of Ogdensburg

Mary Mazurkiewicz, Village Clerk, Village of Hammond

Lori Queor, Village Clerk, Village of Potsdam

Connie McAllister, Village Trustee, Village of Rensselaer Falls

Eugene Prashaw, Village Trustee, Village of Richville

Shelley Prashaw, Village Clerk, Village of Richville

Terry Billings, Highway Superintendent, Canton

Richard Hance, Highway Superintendent, Clare

Julia Lanphear, Town Council Member, Clifton

John Russell, Town Council Member, Clifton

Ronald Robert, Town Council Member, Colton

Grace Hawley, Town Council Member, Colton

Kevin Hawley, Highway Superintendent, Colton

Constance Elen, Town Council Member, DeKalb

Leslie Hargrave, Town Council Member, DePeyster

Richard Pray, Town Council Member, DePeyster

Kevin Murdock, Highway Superintendent, DePeyster

Patricia Davis, Town Clerk, Edwards

Duane Sykes, Highway Superintendent, Edwards

Jeremy Thompson, Town Council Member, Fine

Tracy Typhair, Highway Superintendent, Fine

Karen Simmons, Town Council Member, Fowler

Lynn Bishop, Town Council Member, Fowler

Jeffrey Andrews, Town Council Member, Fowler

Tami Gale, Town Clerk, Fowler

Randy Durham, Highway Superintendent, Fowler

Curran Wade Jr., Town Council Member, Gouverneur

Eldon Conklin, Town Council Member, Gouverneur

Jamiee McQuade, Town Council Member, Gouverneur

Jay Bowhall, Town Council Member, Gouverneur

Marion Bowhall, Town Clerk, Gouverneur

Douglas Delosh, Town Council Member, Hammond

Ted Elk, Town Council Member, Hammond

Donald Greene, Highway Superintendent, Hammond

Bernard Reed Jr., Town Council Member, Hermon

Kathleen Carpenter, Town Council Member, Hermon

John Reed, Town Council Member, Hermon

Gerald St. Hilaire Jr., Town Council Member, Lawrence

Robert McNeil, Town Council Member, Lisbon

Al Dailey, Town Council Member, Lisbon

Alberta Hide, Town Clerk, Lisbon

Dan O’Keefe, Town Council Member, Louisville

Gail Schneider, Town Council Member, Louisville

Kathleen Vansant, Town Clerk, Macomb

William Law, Highway Superintendent, Macomb

David Fisher, Town Council Member, Madrid

Bob Elsner, Town Council Member, Massena

Sue Bellor, Town Council Member, Massena

Pamela Catanzarite, Town Clerk, Massena

Shawn Macaulay, Town Council Member, Morristown

David Murray, Town Clerk, Morristown

Jill Molnar, Town Clerk, Norfolk

Lillian LaRose, Town Council Member, Oswegatchie

Bruce LaRose, Town Council Member, Oswegatchie

Kenneth Wilson, Town Council Member, Oswegatchie

Michael Stoner, Town Council Member, Oswegatchie

Vicki Thornhill, Town Clerk, Oswegatchie

Karl Cougler, Highway Superintendent, Oswegatchie

Kari Tremper, Town Council Member, Parishville

Conrad Cook, Town Council Member, Parishville

Lorraine Lewis, Town Council Member, Piercefield

Roger Murray, Town Council Member, Pierrepont

Dan Huntley, Town Council Member, Pierrepont

Dahl McCormick, Town Council Member, Pierrepont

Melanie Thomas, Town Clerk, Pierrepont

Shawn Spellacy, Highway Superintendent, Pierrepont

Ann Hall, Town Council Member, Pitcairn

Paul Jackson, Town Council Member, Pitcairn

John Keleher, Highway Superintendent, Potsdam

James Mandigo, Town Council Member, Rossie

Alwin Fleming, Highway Superintendent, Rossie

Charles Kerr, Town Council Member, Russell

Teresa Eells, Town Clerk, Russell

Travis McKnight, Town Council Member, Waddington

Shaun Prentice, Town Council Member, Waddington

Scott Loomis, Town Council Member, Waddington

David Putney, Highway Superintendent, Waddington

-END-

PAID FOR BY ELISE FOR CONGRESS

Back